We at Dejero (Dejero Labs Inc.) are committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy applies to our websites: www.dejero.com, go.dejero.com and resources.dejero.com (the “Sites”). Our Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing, and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your Personal Information. By using our Sites, you consent to the data practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in our Privacy Policy, you should not use our Sites.

1. Important Information

1.1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Sites. This helps you to always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of our Sites - and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us - will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

1.2. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at privacy@dejero.com.

2. Use of Our Sites by Dejero

2.1. The HubSpot Subscription Service

The HubSpot Subscription Service allows Dejero to build marketing webpages on HubSpot’s servers where visitors can learn more about the company, download content, provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, which is stored and managed on our service providers' servers, is used for our own marketing and lead generation. It is also then used to contact visitors about their interest in the company's goods or services and interact with the company.

2.2. Dejero Sites

We use our Sites to build webpages that people can visit to learn more about our business. The information collected is used, disclosed and protected by us according to our privacy policies, and as required by law. We are responsible for correcting, deleting or updating information we have collected from you using our websites. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

2.3. "Sensitive Information"

Our Sites do not collect sensitive information. This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver's license numbers or similar personal identifiers, including: racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health conditions or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

3. Information We Collect

3.1. When You Visit Our Sites

You are free to explore our Sites without providing any information about yourself. When you visit our Sites, fill one of our forms or subscribe to one of our Services, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

3.2. "Personal Information"

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include (e.g. name, title, business address) that you enter into on our Sites, as well as information about you that is available on the Internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers. This Privacy Policy does not cover business contact information or aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. We retain the right to use business contact information and aggregated data in any way that we determine appropriate.

3.3. "Navigational Information"

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to our Sites, such as your browser type, referral source, the length of the visit and pages viewed. Please see the "Navigation Information" section below.

4. How We Use Information We Collect

4.1. Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with our Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe to our Subscription Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with our Privacy Policy.

4.2. We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Sites or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. Where we transfer Personal Information to these third parties, we will require them to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to Dejero or our users, and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that Personal Information.

4.3. Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in our Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (b) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and (c) provide other companies with statistical information about our users -- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal Information to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We use the Personal Information we collect from you to provide you with our products, services and Sites, and to respond to your questions. We also use it to provide a better user experience and to continue improving the quality of our products and services. We may use Personal Information and other information to communicate with you about our products and services, including updates or newsletters, or to deliver content that may be of interest to you.

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted, or where we are obliged to disclose information without consent. Such circumstances may include:

  1. (a) Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or governmental tribunal;
  2. (b) Where Dejero believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  3. (c) Where it is necessary to permit Dejero to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain;
  4. (d) Where the information is public as permitted by law;
  5. (e) Where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or
  6. (f) Where it is necessary for the purpose of a prospective business transaction if the information is necessary to determine whether to proceed with the transaction or to complete the transaction, or a completed business transaction where the information is necessary to carry on the activity that was the object of the transaction.

4.4. Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve our Sites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalised information about our Sites.

4.5. Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Sites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent via email prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.

4.6. Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When sensitive Personal Information (and/or geo-location data) is collected on our Sites and/or transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

A “breach of security safeguards” is defined as the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information resulting from a breach of an organization’s security safeguards or from a failure to establish those safeguards. In case of a breach of security safeguards involving Personal Information under our control, we will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and/or the appropriate provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner, if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you, including physical, financial or reputational harm. We will also notify any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at privacy@dejero.com.

4.7. Social Media Features

Our Sites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

4.8. External Websites

Our Sites provide links to other websites. We do not control and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Dejero cannot and does not guarantee, represent or warrant that the content or information contained in such third party websites and resources is accurate, legal, non-infringing or inoffensive. Dejero does not endorse the content or information of any third party website or resource and, further, Dejero does not warrant that such websites or resources will not contain viruses or other malicious code or will not otherwise affect your computer.

By using any of our Sites to link to a third party website, you agree and understand that Dejero shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damages or losses caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of, or reliance on, Dejero to link to a third party website.

4.9. Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and then we securely delete the information. After termination, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information, from the Subscription Service. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your Personal Information is no longer required for Dejero’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

4.10. International Transfer of Information

To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access Personal Information from around the world, including the United States. Our Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries.

4.11. Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Dejero. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Sites of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

4.12. Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

5. Navigational Information

5.1. Cookies

Dejero uses cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer our Sites, track users’ movements around our Sites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you visit pages on our Sites, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information. When you return to our Sites, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Sites. Dejero keeps track of the pages you visit on our Sites to determine what portion of our Sites is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customised content and promotions within our Sites to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

5.2. Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your ZIP/post code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favourites using log files that are not associated with your name or other Personal Information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, Internet Service Provider (ISP), the files viewed on our Sites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Dejero to provide general statistics regarding use of our Sites. For these purposes, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

5.3 Google Analytics

Our Sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) that uses cookies to analyze how users use the Sites. The information collected by Google about a user’s usage will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers housed in the United States. This information will remain non-personally identifiable information and will not be associated with other information that Google has about a user. Google will use the gathered information to provide Dejero with detailed reports and statistics about our Sites’ usage in order for us to further understand our customers and improve our services. Google may transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. As Google Analytics relies on cookies to perform its service, a user not wanting their usage data to be collected can avoid it by disabling cookies in their browser.

6. Opting Out and Unsubscribing

6.1. Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

Upon request, Dejero will provide you with information about whether or not we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

To review the user information that you have supplied to us
To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
To request that your user information not be used to contact you
To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
To request that your user information be deleted from our records
To opt out of being solicited by HubSpot or third parties

Dejero permits the reasonable right of access and review of Personal Information held by us about an individual and will endeavour to provide the information in question within 30 days.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@dejero.com within a reasonable timeframe and notify us of the action you would like to be taken with regards to your Personal Information.

6.2. Anti-Spam Policy

The HubSpot Acceptable Use Policy, at http://legal.hubspot.com/acceptable-use, applies to our Sites and to our customers and, among other things, prohibits use of our Sites to send unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent of an "opt-out" mechanism and other required information.

6.3. To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

Dejero sends emails to users in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our emails, or by sending us an email at privacy@dejero.com.

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective as of May 18, 2018.